Donna G. Dowell v. U.S. Bank, National Association (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Co., 891 N.E.2d at 607
    .
    [8]   We observe that, in the present case, the trial court entered findings of fact and
    conclusions of law in support of its judgment. Special findings are not required
    in summary judgment proceedings and are not binding on appeal.
    AutoXchange.com. Inc. v. Dreyer and Reinbold, Inc., 
    816 N.E.2d 40
    , 48 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2004). However, such findings offer this court valuable insight into the
    trial court’s rationale for its review and facilitate appellate review. 
    Id. II. Analysis
    [9]   Pursuant to Indiana Code section 32-30-10-3(a), “if a mortgagor defaults in the
    performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee or the
    mortgagee’s assign may proceed in the circuit court, superior court, or the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-MF-832 | November 19, 2018   Page 4 of 7
    probate court of the county where the real estate is located to foreclose the
    equity of redemption contained in the mortgage.” To establish a prima facie
    case that it is entitled to foreclose upon the mortgage, the mortgagee or its
    assign must enter into evidence the demand note and the mortgage, and must
    prove the mortgagor’s default. Creech v. LaPorte Prod. Credit Ass’n, 
    419 N.E.2d 1008