J.B. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] these alleged violations resulted in his improper placement in the DOC.
    Juvenile court proceedings are civil, not criminal, in nature. T.K. v. State, 
    899 N.E.2d 686
    , 687-88 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). “[T]he goal of the juvenile process is
    rehabilitation so that the youth will not become a criminal as an adult.” R.H. v.
    State, 
    937 N.E.2d 386
    , 388 (Ind. App. Ct. 2010).
    [9]   J.B. first contends that he was denied due process due to the length of his
    pretrial detention. He cites as support Indiana Code Section 31-37-11-1, which
    states, “If a child is in detention, a petition alleging delinquency must be filed
    not later than seven (7) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays,
    after the child is taken into custody.” He claims that because he was placed in
    detention on December 11, 2017, the State had only until December 20, 2017,
    to file a delinquency petition in Cause 2385. Thus, he asserts, the State violated
    the statute and he should have been released.2 See 
    Ind. Code § 31-37-11-7