•                                                                             FILED
[…] But the legislature
    did not write the statute to say, “If a health care provider has offered a plaintiff
    $250,000, the plaintiff must accept that settlement offer and proceed against the
    Fund for excess damages.” The statute clearly contemplates that a plaintiff
    shall proceed against the Fund only after the plaintiff has affirmatively entered
    into a settlement agreement with a defendant health care provider or insurer in
    lieu of trial. An offer is not an agreement. A settlement agreement requires at
    least two parties.
    [17]   In the alternative, Indiana Code Section 34-18-14-3(c) provides in relevant part
    that “[a]ny amount due from a judgment . . . that is in excess of the total liability
    of all liable health care providers . . . shall be paid from the [Fund].” Thus, a
    plaintiff is always entitled to reject a defendant health care provider’s settlement
    offer and proceed to trial to determine his total damages, including damages to
    be paid by the Fund.