D.M. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] “Circumstantial evidence is no different than other evidence for this
    purpose, and standing alone may sufficiently support a conviction.” R.L.H. v.
    State, 
    738 N.E.2d 312
    , 315 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). We will affirm an adjudication
    if there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier
    of fact could conclude the juvenile is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    E.D., 905 N.E.2d at 506
    –07.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-638 | September 9, 2019   Page 3 of 6
    [7]   The theft statute, Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2, provides that “[a] person who
    knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another
    person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use,
    commits theft[.]” A theft conviction may be sustained by circumstantial
    evidence. Bennett v. State, 
    871 N.E.2d 316
    , 323 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), opinion
    adopted by Bennett v. State, 
    878 N.E.2d 836
    (Ind. 2008). To support a true finding