Curtis Martin v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] methamphetamine; four years for possession of a narcotic drug; and seven years
    for unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon. All of Martin’s
    sentences were to be served concurrently, for an aggregate sentence of twenty-
    six years.
    [7]   Martin now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    [8]   Martin argues that his convictions and sentencing for dealing in
    methamphetamine and possession of methamphetamine violate statutory
    double jeopardy prohibitions. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 provides that
    where a defendant is “charged with an offense and an included offense in
    separate counts[,] and the defendant is found guilty of both counts[,] judgment
    and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included
    offense.” An offense is an included offense if it “is established by proof of the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-718 | November 13, 2019   Page 3 of 5
    same material elements or less than all the material elements required to