Randy D. Stokes v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] guilty of theft in each cause. In sentencing Stokes, the trial court identified
    mitigating and aggravating circumstances:
    I do find as mitigating circumstances your plea of guilty and
    acceptance of responsibility. I do find as aggravating
    circumstances your prior criminal record, with failed efforts at
    rehabilitation covering a period of time from 1993 to 2018, where
    you’ve accumulated 12 misdemeanor convictions, three prior
    1
    Stokes was charged with theft as a Level 6 felony in each cause due to his prior conviction for theft in 2007.
    See Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a)(1)(C)(i) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control
    over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use,
    commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is . . . a Level 6 felony if . . . the person has a
    prior unrelated conviction for . . . theft[.]”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2793 | June 4, 2019                       Page 3 of 14
    felony convictions. You’ve been given short jail sentences,
    longer jail sentences, treatment at Caring About People. You’ve