In Re the Adoption of: C.P., Minor Child J.P. v. M.W. , 130 N.E.3d 117 ( 2019 )
[…] , 662 (Ind. 2014). The
    trial court’s findings and judgment will be set aside only if they are clearly
    erroneous. E.B.F., 93 N.E.3d at 762. A judgment is clearly erroneous when
    there is no evidence supporting the findings or the findings fail to support the
    judgment. Id. We will not reweigh evidence or assess the credibility of
    witnesses. Id. Rather, we examine the evidence in the light most favorable to
    the trial court’s decision. Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-AD-2947 | June 21, 2019            Page 7 of 11
    [8]   
    Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1
     provides that the trial court shall grant a petition for
    adoption if it hears evidence and finds in part that the adoption requested is in
    the best interest of the child and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the
    adoption has been given.” A petition to adopt a child may be granted only if
    written consent to adoption has been executed by the child’s mother. See 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1
    . However, 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-9-8
    (a) provides that consent to
    adoption “is not required from any of the following”: