Anthony C. Jennings v. Tanya D. Gomez (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] paying his share of uninsured orthodontia expenses. Finally, the trial court
    ordered Father to pay $7,000 of Mother’s attorney’s fees and an additional
    $3,000 due to the contempt finding. Father later filed a motion to correct error,
    which was denied.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DC-2289 | June 6, 2019   Page 5 of 25
    [12]   Father now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    I. Abatement of Child Support
    [13]   Indiana Code section 31-16-6-2(b), the educational support statute, provides:
    If the court orders support for a child’s educational expenses at a
    postsecondary educational institution under subsection (a), the
    court shall reduce other child support for that child that: (1) is
    duplicated by the educational support order; and (2) would
    otherwise be paid to the custodial parent.
    We have held that requiring a trial court to consider full or partial abatement of
    a parent’s basic child support obligation when the parent is also obligated to pay
    college expenses, “avoids the duplication of payment for a single expense,