Indiana Law Enforcement Training Board v. Theodore D. Comer, Sr. (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the
    conclusion.” Roberts v. Cnty. of Allen, 
    773 N.E.2d 850
    , 853 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002),
    trans. denied.
    [10]   In the interest of public safety and general welfare, the Indiana General
    Assembly established mandatory training for law enforcement officers and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A01-1407-MI-321 | January 28, 2015   Page 6 of 14
    created the Board to oversee and carry out the law pertaining to the training of
    such officers. 
    Ind. Code §§ 5-2-1-1
    , -3. The Board contends that it revoked
    Comer’s certification based on Indiana Code Section 5-2-1-12.5, which reads in
    pertinent part, “(a) The board may revoke a … certificate … showing
    compliance and qualification issued by the board for any of the following
    reasons: …. (3) The officer’s … certificate … showing compliance and
    qualification was issued in error or was issued on the basis of information later
    determined to be false.” (Emphasis added.) Specifically, the Board alleged that
    the “information later determined to be false” was Comer’s assertion that he
    was honorably discharged from the Navy.
    [11]   Throughout the proceedings, Comer steadfastly maintained that he never knew