Kile Richard Stockert v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 640 ( 2015 )
[…] correction.
    (g) A person who is a sexually violent predator may petition the
    court to consider whether the person should no longer be
    considered a sexually violent predator. The person may file a
    petition under this subsection not earlier than ten (10) years after:
    (1) the sentencing court or juvenile court makes its
    determination under subsection (e); or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A04-1504-CR-144 | September 22, 2015   Page 7 of 11
    (2) the person is released from incarceration or secure
    detention.[2]
    Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) provided that “[a] sex or violent offender who is a
    sexually violent predator is required to register for life.”3
    [8]   Stockert argues that the State’s failure to object to the statements in his PSI and
    special probation conditions, which indicated that he was a sex offender rather
    than an SVP, amounts to invited error. He contends that the invited error