Kile Richard Stockert v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 640 ( 2015 )
[…] determination at sentencing, but since 2007, the
    classification occurs by operation of law if the
    person has committed an enumerated offence
    [sic]… The statute does not grant the DOC any
    authority to classify or reclassify. SVP status under
    Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.5(b) is determined
    by the statute itself…” (Citations omitted;
    Quotation marks omitted)
    Appellant’s Appendix at 7, 9-11.
    Discussion
    [7]   The issue is whether the court erred in denying Stockert’s petition for
    declaratory judgment. At the time of the hearing, Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b)(1)
    provided in relevant part:
    (b) A person who:
    (1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an
    offense described in:
    (B) IC 35-42-4-2 (before its repeal on July 1, 2014);
    *****
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A04-1504-CR-144 | September 22, 2015      Page 6 of 11
    is a sexually violent predator. Except as provided in subsection
    (g) or (h), a person is a sexually violent predator by operation of
    law if an offense committed by the person satisfies the conditions
    set forth in subdivision (1) or (2) and the person was released
    from incarceration, secure detention, probation, or parole for the
    offense after June 30, 1994.
    *****
    (d) At the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on the
    record whether the person has been convicted of an offense that
    makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection
    (b).
    *****
    (f) If a person is a sexually violent predator:
    (1) the person is required to register with the local law
    enforcement authority as provided in IC 11-8-8; and
    (2) the court shall send notice to the department of
    correction.
    (g) A person who is a sexually violent predator may petition the
    court to consider whether the person should no longer be
    considered a sexually violent predator. The person may file a
    petition under this subsection not earlier than ten (10) years after:
    (1) the sentencing court or juvenile court makes its
    determination under subsection (e); or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A04-1504-CR-144 | September 22, 2015   Page 7 of 11
    (2) the person is released from incarceration or secure
    detention.[2]
    Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) provided that “[a] sex or violent offender who is a
    sexually violent predator is required to register for life.”3
    [8]   Stockert argues that the State’s failure to object to the statements in his PSI and
    special probation conditions, which indicated that he was a sex offender rather
    than an SVP, amounts to invited error. He contends that the invited error