Kile Richard Stockert v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 640 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 1017.
    We also held that plea agreements have no effect on operation of the
    Act, that the length of the applicable reporting period is determined by the Act
    itself and not by any plea agreement, the trial court, or the DOC, and that the
    trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Nichols’s motion. 
    Id. at 1017.
    [11]   By virtue of his 2014 conviction for criminal deviate conduct as a class B felony,
    Stockert is an SVP by operation of law under Ind. Code 35-38-1-7.5(b) and is
    required to register for life. See Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) (“[a] sex or violent
    offender who is a sexually violent predator is required to register for life”). The
    length of Stockert’s required reporting period is determined by the applicable
    statutes and not by the trial court or the DOC.
    [12]   Based on the record and Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b) and § 11-8-8-19(b), we