William A. Russell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] Russell does not appeal the denial of
    these other motions.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A04-1504-CR-155 | September 29, 2015         Page 5 of 7
    denial of a motion to correct erroneous sentence for an abuse of discretion,
    which occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the
    facts and circumstances before it. Davis v. State, 
    978 N.E.2d 470
    , 472 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2012).
    [6]   An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion
    to correct the sentence pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State,
    
    888 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1250-51 (Ind. 2008). INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15 provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    [7]   A statutory motion to correct erroneous sentence “may only be used to correct
    sentencing errors that are clear from the face of the judgment imposing the
    sentence in light of the statutory authority.” 
    Robinson, 805 N.E.2d at 787
    .