Denny Brock v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] criminal offense, the State is required to prove—by a preponderance of the
    evidence—that the defendant committed the offense. Heaton, 984 N.E.2d at
    617.
    [17]   Brock argues that there was not sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s
    revocation of his probation. Specifically, he argues that the State failed to prove
    that he had committed a new criminal offense because it had not shown that he
    had the “requisite intent to commit the crime of intimidation.” (Brock’s Br. 4).
    [18]   INDIANA CODE § 35-45-2-1(a), provides that a person commits the crime of
    intimidation as a Class A misdemeanor when he “communicates a threat to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 36A01-1501-CR-32 | September 30, 2015   Page 7 of 9
    another person, with the intent: (1) that the other person engage in conduct
    against the other person’s will; [or] (2) that the other person be placed in fear of
    retaliation for a prior lawful act[.]” This crime is a Level 6 felony when the
    person has previously committed the offense of intimidation against the same
    victim. I.C. § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(C). “[I]ntent is a mental function,” and “it must
    be determined from a consideration of the defendant’s conduct and the natural