Marion County Health Department v. Edward Hill ( 2014 )
[…] Compensation Board’s findings and conclusion. 
    Id.
     As to the Worker’s Compensation
    Board’s interpretation of the law, an appellate court employs a deferential standard of
    8
    review to the interpretation of a statute by an administrative agency charged with its
    enforcement in light of its expertise in the given area. 
    Id.
     The Worker’s Compensation
    Board will be reversed only if it incorrectly interpreted the Worker’s Compensation Act.
    
    Id.
    Indiana Code section 22-3-3-4 provides in relevant part:
    (a) After an injury and prior to an adjudication of permanent impairment, the
    employer shall furnish or cause to be furnished, free of charge to the
    employee, an attending physician for the treatment of the employee’s
    injuries, and in addition thereto such services and products as the attending
    physician or the worker’s compensation board may deem necessary. . . .
    (b) During the period of temporary total disability resulting from the injury,
    the employer shall furnish the physician, services and products, and the
    worker’s compensation board may, on proper application of either party,
    require that treatment by the physician and services and products be
    furnished by or on behalf of the employer as the worker’s compensation
    board may deem reasonably necessary.
    *****
    (d) If, because of an emergency, or because of the employer’s failure to
    provide an attending physician or services and products, or treatment by
    spiritual means or prayer, as required by this section, or because of any other
    good reason, a physician other than that provided by the employer treats the
    injured employee during the period of the employee’s temporary total
    disability, or necessary and proper services and products are procured within
    the period, the reasonable cost of those services and products shall, subject
    to the approval of the worker’s compensation board, be paid by the employer.
    Our courts have long held that under the foregoing statute an employee generally is not
    free to elect at the employer’s expense additional treatment or physicians other than those
    tendered by the employer. Daugherty v. Indus. Contracting & Erecting, 
    802 N.E.2d 912
    ,