Darney R. Karim v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable trier of fact could have drawn the conclusion that the defendant was
    guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt, then the verdict will not
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 91A02-1502-CR-122 | October 14, 2015   Page 4 of 7
    be disturbed. 
    Id. We affirm
    the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder
    could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Boyd v.
    State, 
    889 N.E.2d 321
    , 325 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.
    [10]   Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1(b)(1) provides in relevant part that “[a] person
    who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or
    angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” However, the
    offense is a Class A misdemeanor “if it results in bodily injury to any other
    person.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c). Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-29 defines
    bodily injury as “any impairment of physical condition, including physical