Charlotte Wiggins v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] credibility or reweigh the evidence. 
    Id. We consider
    conflicting evidence most favorably to
    3
    the trial court’s ruling. 
    Id. We affirm
    the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could
    find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. It is
    not necessary that
    the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. 
    Id. at 147.
    The evidence
    is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. 
    Id. The offense
    of criminal mischief is governed by Ind. Code § 35-43-1-2, which
    provides in pertinent part:
    (a)    A person who:
    (1)    recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces
    property of another person without the other person’s consent;
    or
    (2)    knowingly or intentionally causes another to suffer pecuniary
    loss by deception or by an expression of intention to injure
    another person or to damage the property or to impair the rights
    of another person;
    commits criminal mischief, a Class B misdemeanor. . . .
    The State’s charging information for criminal mischief provided in relevant part that Wiggins
    “did without the consent of Lydia Smith, recklessly or knowingly damage that person’s
    property, to wit: 2003 Mercedes by scratching with an unknown object . . . .” Appellant’s