Joseph D. Reed v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] pills. 
    Id. at 106.
    The trial court found that such evidence “again shows that he was
    associating with and aiding in the engagement of trafficking in drugs.” 
    Id. at 173.
    The
    trial court identified a third basis for the revocation, namely his arrest and indictment in
    Kentucky for drug-related crimes. The trial court imposed the previously-suspended
    twelve years of incarceration. Reed now appeals.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    Probation revocation is governed by Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(a), which
    provides, “The court may revoke a person’s probation if . . . the person has violated a
    5
    condition of probation during the probationary period[.]” Probation is a favor granted by
    the State, not a right to which a criminal defendant is entitled. Cox v. State, 
    850 N.E.2d 485
    , 488 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Nonetheless, once the State grants that favor, it cannot
    simply revoke the privilege at its discretion. 
    Id.