Jeremey Smith v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] of those charges at the conclusion of a bench trial. He received an aggregate
    sentence of one year, with 363 days suspended to probation. Smith was also
    ordered, as a condition of probation, to pay Jolly $150.00 for the cell phone
    replacement plan deductible. Smith was found to be indigent for purposes of
    fines and court costs. This appeal ensued.
    1
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.
    2
    I.C. § 35-43-1-2.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1502-CR-58 | October 16, 2015   Page 2 of 4
    Discussion and Decision
    [4]   Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.3(a)(6) provides that the court may require, as a
    condition of probation, that a person make restitution to the victim of the crime.
    The court must “fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person
    can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.” 
    Id. The statute
    does not set forth a particular procedure the trial court must follow in
    determining the defendant’s ability to pay, but “some form of inquiry is
    required.” Kays v. State, 
    963 N.E.2d 507
    , 509 (Ind. 2012). Ability to pay