G.T. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] school student when he found a job.
    [6]   The court ultimately ordered G.T. to pay restitution of $250—the Coffeys’
    insurance deductible—as a condition of his probation. G.T. appeals the
    restitution order.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1504-JV-239 | October 19, 2015   Page 3 of 5
    Discussion and Decision
    [7]   G.T. argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay
    $250 in restitution as a condition of his probation because he had no present
    ability to pay at the time of the hearing. Indiana Code section 31-37-19-5(b)(4)
    permits a juvenile court to order a child to “pay restitution if the victim provides
    reasonable evidence of the victim’s loss, which the child may challenge at the
    dispositional hearing.” A restitution order is within the trial court’s discretion,
    and this Court will only reverse upon a showing of an abuse of discretion. P.J.
    v. State, 
    955 N.E.2d 234
    , 235 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). An abuse of discretion