Eric D. Lacy v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] App. 2012), trans. denied. The
    trial court did not abuse its discretion in overruling Lacy’s objection to the
    admission of the evidence based upon Article 1, section 11 of the Indiana
    Constitution.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A05-1412-CR-590 | October 21, 2015   Page 15 of 25
    II. Severance of Offenses
    [26]   Lacy contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his
    motion to sever the offenses for trial because he claims the offenses did not
    constitute a single scheme or plan and could not be joined. Indiana Code
    section 35-34-1-9(a) is the basis for joining these offenses and provides:
    Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment
    or information, with each offense stated in a separate count,
    when the offenses:
    (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a
    single scheme or plan; or
    (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
    connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or
    plan.
    However, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) provides for a right to severance
    of offenses that are joined solely on the ground that they are of the same or
    similar character:
    Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in
    the same indictment or information solely on the ground that
    they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall
    have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the
    court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall
    grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that
    severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the
    defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering:
    (1) the number of offenses charged;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A05-1412-CR-590 | October 21, 2015   Page 16 of 25
    (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
    (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the
    evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.
    “Accordingly, severance is required as a matter of right . . . only when the
    offenses are joined solely because they are of the same or similar character.”
    Heinzman v. State, 
    895 N.E.2d 716
    , 720 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.
    Where the offenses have been joined because the defendant’s underlying acts
    are connected together or constitute parts of a single scheme or plan, we review