William Craven v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] endangers a person, a Class A misdemeanor. Therefore, he argues that his
    2
    Craven does not present a double jeopardy argument based upon the United States or Indiana
    Constitutions; rather, he “relies solely upon a statutory double jeopardy argument.” Parks v. State, 
    734 N.E.2d 694
    , 701 n.9 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1502-CR-107 | October 29, 2015               Page 4 of 6
    conviction and sentence on the lesser offense must be vacated. The State agrees
    with Craven.
    [9]    Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 provides that if “a defendant is charged with an
    offense and an included offense in separate counts[] and . . . is found guilty of
    both counts[,] judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant
    for the included offense.” This is because a conviction of both an offense and
    its lesser included offense is tantamount “to convicting a defendant twice for the
    same conduct.” 
    Parks, 734 N.E.2d at 701
    . Our court has previously