D.S. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” The offense is
    a Class A misdemeanor if the battery results in bodily injury to the other
    person. I.C. § 35-43-2-1(c). Thus, to support a true finding for battery as
    alleged, the State was required to establish that D.S. “knowingly or
    intentionally touched” J.D. “in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, which
    resulted in bodily injury, to wit: scratched skin.” (App. 25). “A person engages
    in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a
    high probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in
    conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
    objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a).
    [9]   D.S. does not dispute that he touched J.D. in a manner that caused her bodily
    injury. Instead, he argues that there is insufficient evidence to show that he
    knowingly or intentionally did so. D.S. acknowledges that he “grabbed at