Gregory A. Caudle v. Dick Brown, in his capacity as Superintendent of the Wabash Valley Correctional Facility (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] immediately!” Appellant’s App. p. 9. The Sullivan County trial court denied
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 77A01-1505-MI-370 |November 4, 2015   Page 2 of 4
    Caudle’s petition. Caudle subsequently filed a motion to reconsider, which was
    also denied by the Sullivan County trial court. This appeal follows.
    Discussion and Decision
    [5]   The issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred by denying Caudle’s petition
    for writ of habeas corpus rather than transferring said petition to the Marion
    County Superior Court.
    Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 … provides that “[e]very
    person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever,
    may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of
    the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the
    restraint is illegal.” “The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is
    to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into
    the cause of restraint.” Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Corr.
    Facility, 
    756 N.E.2d 978
    , 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), superseded by