Allen Lee Calligan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] bargain is invited and will conclude it.” But “[a] manifestation of
    willingness to enter into a bargain is not an offer if the person to
    whom it is addressed knows or has reason to know that the
    person making it does not intend to conclude a bargain until he
    has made a further manifestation of assent.”
    Zimmerman v. McColley, 
    826 N.E.2d 71
    , 77 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (citations
    omitted).
    [13]   When it comes to plea agreements, our legislature has codified the requirement
    that they be in writing in felony cases. See Ind. Code § 35-35-3-3(a) (“No plea
    agreement may be made by the prosecuting attorney to a court on a felony
    charge except: (1) in writing; and (2) before the defendant enters a plea of
    guilty.”). 1 Here, the only written reference to a potential plea offer is Counsel’s
    letter to Calligan indicating that the State suggested an openness to negotiating
    his sentence on the habitual offender count. See Petitioner’s Ex. 1 (Counsel’s