In Re The Marriage of: Cheryl Ann Hester v. Michael D. Hester, Jr.(mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] appeal period until July 23, 2014, and thus that the waiver did not validate the
    actions of Wife’s counsel on June 6, 2014. He contends that the PSA and
    October 5, 2012 QDRO were unambiguous in providing Wife with the fixed
    sum of $34,000 which was not subject to any accruals, that Wife’s counsel
    agreed with this interpretation, and that Wife’s counsel simply did not feel the
    original award was in the best interests of her client and therefore seized an
    opportunity to unilaterally modify it.
    [19]   Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17(c) provides: “The disposition of property settled by an
    agreement described in subsection (a) and incorporated and merged into the
    decree is not subject to subsequent modification by the court, except as the
    agreement prescribes or the parties subsequently consent.” Ind. Code § 31-15-7-
    9.1(a) provides: “The orders concerning property disposition entered under this
    chapter . . . may not be revoked or modified, except in case of fraud.”
    Accordingly, absent fraud or the subsequent consent of the parties, a court lacks