R.C. v. J.Q. ( 2014 )
[…] Id.
    For this reason,
    [e]xtraordinary circumstances must exist to deny parenting time to a parent,
    which necessarily denies the same to the child. If the trial court finds such
    extraordinary circumstances do exist, then the trial court shall make specific
    findings regarding its conclusion that parenting time would endanger the
    child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
    development.
    Perkinson v. Perkinson, 
    989 N.E.2d 758
    , 765 (Ind. 2013).
    Our supreme court’s holding in Perkinson tracks the language of Indiana Code
    section 31-17-4-1, which provides that “[a] parent not granted custody of the child is
    entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that
    parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or
    significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Moreover, a party who seeks to
    restrict a parent’s visitation rights bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the
    evidence a justification for such a restriction. Hatmaker v. Hatmaker, 
    998 N.E.2d 758
    ,
    761 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).