Appendix at 11. A document titled “Probable Cause Affidavit” alleges Ocasio “resisted, obstructed, or interfered by refusing to comply with orders to exit the truck, attempt[ing] to lock himself in his cab, and attempt[ing] to retreat into his sleeper berth . . . .”
Id. at 12.Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1507-CR-893 | February 22, 2016 Page 7 of 9 [13] We conclude the facts recited in the probable cause affidavits provided a sufficient factual basis for the guilty plea. Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3(a)(1) (2011) provides, “A person who knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement . . . .” In this case, the probable cause affidavits state Ocasio argued with the officer, refused to comply with the officer’s orders to exit the lawfully stopped vehicle, attempted to lock himself in the truck cab, elbowed the officer, continued to flail