Fredrick L. Magee v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] to consecutive sentences because both crimes occurred during a single episode
    of criminal conduct.
    [9]   In general, a trial court cannot order consecutive sentences in the absence of
    express statutory authority. Reed v. State, 
    856 N.E.2d 1189
    , 1199 (Ind. 2006).
    “‘A sentence that is contrary to or violative of a penalty mandated by statute is
    illegal in the sense that is without statutory authorization.’” 
    Id. (quoting Rhodes
    v. State, 
    698 N.E.2d 304
    , 307 (Ind. 1998)). Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c)(2)
    provides that except for statutory crimes of violence, “the total of the
    consecutive crimes of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-747 | September 28, 2018   Page 4 of 10
    felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not
    exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher
    than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.”
    The term “‘episode of criminal conduct’ means offenses or a series of offenses
    that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b).
    In determining whether multiple offenses constitute an episode of