Calumet Township Trustee v. Edward R. Hall ( 2014 )
[…] may approve or reject all or part of any estimate or any item within an estimate.” 
    Ind. Code § 36-6-6-11
    (a). The Board “may not appropriate for any purpose an amount more
    than the executive’s estimate of the amount required for that purpose.” I.C. § 36-6-6-
    11(c). Here, the Trustee claims that she never made any estimated expenditures for
    Hall’s fees and that the Board could therefore not appropriate any money for Hall’s
    payment.
    The trial court noted, however, that pursuant to Indiana Code section 36-6-4-3(6),
    the Trustee “shall . . . [e]xamine and settle all accounts and demands chargeable against
    the township.” The Board’s authority to hire its own attorney had long been established
    by declaratory judgment, and the Trustee’s efforts to have this judgment overturned had
    failed. The Board’s attorney, Hall, submitted invoices for his services to the Township