Calumet Township Trustee v. Edward R. Hall ( 2014 )
[…] I. Hall’s Cross-Appeal
    On cross-appeal, Hall challenges the trial court’s denial of his request for
    attorney’s fees.
    Generally, litigants must pay their own attorney fees, and therefore, an
    award of attorney fees is not permitted unless a statute, agreement, or
    stipulation authorizes such an award. Harco, Inc. of Indianapolis v.
    Plainfield Interstate Family Dining Assocs., 
    758 N.E.2d 931
    , 940 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2001) (citing Davidson v. Boone County, 
    745 N.E.2d 895
    , 899 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2001)). Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 governs the award of
    attorney fees for litigating in bad faith or for pursuing frivolous,
    unreasonable, or groundless claims. It provides in relevant part:
    (b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as
    part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that
    either party:
    (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense
    that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
    15
    (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the
    party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous,
    unreasonable, or groundless; or
    (3) litigated the action in bad faith.
    
    Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1
    (b) (1998).
    A claim is “frivolous” if it is made primarily to harass or maliciously
    injure another; if counsel is unable to make a good faith and rational
    argument on the merits of the action; or if counsel is unable to support the