Katrina Baker v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] reviewing court neither weighs the evidence nor judges the credibility of witnesses.
    McHenry v. State, 
    820 N.E.2d 124
    , 126 (Ind. 2005). Instead, we look to the evidence
    5
    most favorable to the trial court’s verdict and reasonable inferences to be drawn
    therefrom. 
    Id. A conviction
    will be affirmed unless “no rational fact-finder” could have
    found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Hampton v. State, 
    873 N.E.2d 1074
    , 1079 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
    As stated above, Baker was convicted of class A felony robbery. Indiana Code
    section 35-42-5-1 provides:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another
    person or from the presence of another person:
    (1) By using or threatening the use of force on any person; or
    (2) by putting any person in fear;
    commits robbery, Class C felony.
    The offense is elevated to a class A felony if the offense results in serious bodily injury to
    any person other than the defendant. I.C. § 35-42-5-1(2).
    Baker argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that either she or
    Mayes took property from Redd. While Baker acknowledges that Mayes gave her Lortab
    tablets and $60 after returning to her residence following the shooting, she argues that