Bryan J. Fields v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] Steen v. State, 
    987 N.E.2d 159
    , 163 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2013) (citation omitted), trans. denied.     We consider only the evidence most
    favorable to the verdict and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom and affirm if the
    evidence and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to
    5
    support the verdict. 
    Id. Reversal is
    appropriate only when a reasonable trier of fact
    would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. 
    Id. Class D
    felony theft is governed by Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2(a), which
    states that “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over
    property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of its value or use,
    commits theft, a Class D felony.”
    After receiving a tip that Fields had acted suspiciously in the store, the manager of
    the Goshen Pet Supplies Plus confronted Fields in the parking lot and asked to see his
    receipt. Fields had a receipt for the live fish and cat toy in his possession, but he did not