John Orville Study v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] abuse its discretion in admitting the challenged evidence at trial.
    25
    IV. Whether the Trial Court Erred in Entering Separate Convictions for the
    Related Robbery and Criminal Confinement Charges
    Study also contends that the trial court erred in entering separate convictions for the
    related robbery and criminal confinement charges. He argues that the confinement was part
    of the robbery and therefore the trial court simultaneously charged him for an offense and a
    lesser-included offense in violation of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6. Indiana Code section
    35-38-1-6 provides that “[w]henever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an
    included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts;
    judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.”
    Robbery consists of taking property from another person “(1) by using or threatening
    the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear.” Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1.
    Criminal confinement consists of “(1) confin[ing] another person without the other person’s