Risha Warren v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Springs Valley Community School Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] As a result, it was a violation of the [School’s] rule. That rule was reasonable and uniformly enforced, and [Warren] had constructive knowledge that the rule existed so [she] knowingly violated the rule and was discharged for just cause within the meaning of Indiana Code 22-4-15-1. Id. at 5. Warren appeals. Discussion and Decision The Indiana Unemployment Compensation Act (“the Act”) provides that any decision of the Review Board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.
Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a). When the Review Board’s decision is challenged as being contrary to law, our review is limited to a two-part inquiry into: “(1) ‘the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision;’ and (2) ‘the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of facts.’” McClain v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev.,
693 N.E.2d 1314, 1317 (Ind. 1998) (quoting
Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(f)).