Trena Marie Gagliardo v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] verdict. 
    Id.
     We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value
    from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt. 
    Id.
     The uncorroborated testimony of one witness, even if it is the victim, is
    sufficient to sustain a conviction. Ferrell v. State, 
    565 N.E.2d 1070
    , 1072-1073 (Ind.
    1991).
    3
    The offense of nonsupport of a dependent child as a class C felony is governed by
    
    Ind. Code § 35-46-1-5
    (a), which provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally
    fails to provide support to the person’s dependent child commits nonsupport of a child”
    and “the offense is a Class C felony if the total amount of unpaid support that is due and
    owing for one (1) or more children is at least fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).” Thus,
    in order to convict Gagliardo of nonsupport of a dependent child as a class C felony, the
    State was required to prove that Gagliardo knowingly or intentionally failed to provide
    support to her daughter in the amount of at least $15,000. Also, Subsection (d) provides