Clifton E. Sharp v. State of Indiana, and Brianna Finney ( 2019 )
[…] its consideration without another hearing, the Estate has invited any error that
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-467 | August 20, 2019         Page 5 of 7
    may have occurred with respect to the trial court’s decision to consider the
    ultimate issue.3
    [5]   That said, we also find that the trial court erred by entering judgment as a
    matter of law in favor of Finney. While Finney has stated that she posted
    Sharp’s bond, she has never claimed that the money was hers. Indiana Code
    section 35-33-8-3.2(b) states that “[w]ithin thirty (30) days after disposition of
    the charges against the defendant,[4] the court that admitted the defendant to
    bail shall order the clerk to remit the amount of the deposit remaining . . . to the
    defendant.” The presumption, therefore, is that the bond money is remitted to
    the defendant—or, here, his estate.
    [6]   Of course, it may be the case that another individual—here, Finney—has a
    claim to the money. See Garner v. Kempf, 
    93 N.E.3d 1091