Stephen M. Coil v. Review Board of the Indiana Deparment of Workforce Development, International Truck & Engine Group, Talx UCExpress, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] During the hearing, Coil testified that the $12,500.00 did not represent vacation pay, sick pay, or dismissal pay. Instead, Coil testified that the payment was deductible income pursuant to Indiana Code section 22-4-5-1(a)(10). That section provides that deductible income includes “Awards by the national labor relations board of additional pay, back pay, or for loss of employment, or any such payments made under an agreement entered into by an employer, a union and the National Labor Relations Board.” Without contradiction, Coil stated that the “[A]greement was negotiated by the union, with the company, to alleviate the company of any future liabilities regarding EEOC, any discrimination charges, or future grievances.”