Stephanie A. Schrage v. In the Matter of the Seberger Living Trust u/t/d April 27, 2009 , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 62 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 191.
    [5]   On October 22, 2014, the Trustee filed a Petition for Court Instruction stating in
    part:
    10. Article One of the August 19, 2009 Amendment revokes
    Article Six and Eight of the Trust and, in pertinent part,
    [Schrage] is a specific distributee of the Trust.
    11. Upon request, [the Trustee] provided a redacted version of
    the Trust to Schrage showing the specific distribution to Schrage
    and her siblings.
    12. Subsequently, Schrage requested a complete copy of the
    Trust, along with all prior Amendments and Restatements.
    13. Pursuant to I.C. § 30-4-3-6(b)(8), the Trustee has a duty,
    upon the trust becoming irrevocable, by the death of the settlor,
    and the written request of an income beneficiary or
    remainderman, to “promptly provide a copy of the complete trust
    instrument to the income beneficiary or remainderman.”
    14. Pursuant to I.C. § 30-4-3-18(a), “[i]f there is reasonable doubt
    with respect to any matter relating to the administration of the
    trust, the trustee is entitled to be instructed by the court.”
    15. There exists reasonable doubt under Indiana statutory and