Stephanie A. Schrage v. In the Matter of the Seberger Living Trust u/t/d April 27, 2009 , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 62 ( 2016 )
[…] person entitled to receive principal when an income interest ends,” Ind. Code §
    30-2-14-11, in which principal is “property that is held in trust for distribution to
    a remainder beneficiary when the trust terminates or that will remain perpetually
    vested in the trustee.” Ind. Code § 30-2-14-10 (emphasis added). Thus,
    principal is not merely assets held in trust, but rather assets held for distribution
    when the trust terminates.
    [19]   Further clarity is gained by examining Ind. Code § 30-4-4-5, which governs the
    certification of trust such as was provided to Schrage by the Trustee. That
    statute begins by providing that “[a] trustee may furnish to a person other than
    a beneficiary a certification of trust instead of a copy of the trust instrument”
    and notes the relevant information which must be contained therein. Ind. Code
    § 30-4-4-5(a). It further provides:
    8
    We observe that the Trustee sent Schrage a document titled “Notice to Beneficiary” which referred to