Michael E. Ritchie, M.D. v. Community Howard Regional Health, Inc. , 51 N.E.3d 1212 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    Dr. Ritchie articulates an additional issue, supported by a cursory allegation that the good faith
    presumption in Indiana’s peer review statutory scheme “has no connection to a proven fact” and is thus void,
    unenforceable, and unconstitutional. Appellant’s Br. at 45. However, he does not assert that he filed a claim
    for a declaratory judgment, providing the defendants with an opportunity to respond, or that he gave timely
    notice to the Indiana Attorney General to facilitate intervention. See Ind. Code § 34-14-1-11 (providing in
    relevant part: “In any proceeding in which a statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional,
    the court shall certify this fact to the attorney general, and the attorney general shall be permitted to intervene
    for presentation of evidence[.]”). Dr. Ritchie’s bald assertion of unconstitutionality does not properly raise
    an issue of alleged trial court error for review.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 34A02-1505-PL-385 | March 10, 2016                              Page 3 of 16
    cardiovascular services.