Gilberto Jimenez v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Johnson v. State, 
    833 N.E.2d 516
    , 517 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). We consider only the evidence that
    supports the conviction and any reasonable inferences supporting the
    conviction. Jordan v. State, 
    37 N.E.3d 525
    , 530 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). We will
    affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of
    the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. (quotations omitted).
    It is not
    necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of
    innocence. 
    Id. [10] Indiana
    Code section 35-44-3-3(a) states, “A person who knowingly or
    intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement
    officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in
    the execution of his duties as an officer . . . commits resisting law enforcement,
    a Class A misdemeanor.” Thus, to convict Jimenez of resisting law
    enforcement as a Class A misdemeanor, the State needed to prove that he
    knowingly or intentionally forcibly resisted, obstructed, or interfered with
    3