David Buchanan v. Carol Buchanan ( 2014 )
[…] Hunter v. Hunter,
    
    498 N.E.2d 1278
    , 1295 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986).
    We disagree with Husband’s assertion that the trial court “fail[ed] to account for the
    parties[’] 8 year separation in its property distribution.” Brief of Appellant at 5. Although it
    was not required to do so, the trial court determined the date of the parties’ physical
    separation was the appropriate date for closing the marital pot given that after that date, the
    parties no longer resided together or conducted their affairs as husband and wife. See 
    Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4
    (a)(2) (defining marital property to include property “acquired by either
    spouse in his or her own right . . . after the marriage; and . . . before final separation of the
    parties . . . .”) (emphasis added). Therefore the trial court did account for the lengthy
    separation in crafting the property division. It was not an abuse of discretion for the trial
    court to determine that Husband’s payment of debts was a voluntary undertaking because he