During his interview, Pegues was subjected to a pat-down search for weapons; none were found. [7] After hearing Pegues’ version of events, Agent Tracy went to the interview room to discuss the incident with Davis. Davis conceded that he had been involved in an altercation with Pegues in November of 2012; however, his account was significantly different from Pegues’ report. Namely, Davis denied that his prior interaction with Pegues had been violent—i.e., Davis contradicted Pegues’ claim that a weapon had been utilized in the incident. Davis also 1 Pursuant to Indiana Code section 4-33-4.5-1(c), “a gaming agent may act as an officer for the arrest of offenders who violate the laws of Indiana if the gaming agent reasonably believes that a crime has been, is being, or is about to be committed or attempted in the gaming agent’s presence.” The agent who detained Davis testified he had authority to arrest people, he wore a uniform, and he carried a gun. Conversely, the casino’s security officers do not carry firearms and possess no law enforcement authority.