Jerimia J. Heffner v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] intimidation as a level 6 felony. When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the
    evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses.
    Jordan v. State, 
    656 N.E.2d 816
    , 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. We look to the
    evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. 
    Id. The conviction
    will be affirmed if there exists evidence of probative value from
    which a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt. 
    Id. [7] The
    offense of intimidation is governed by Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1, which
    provides in part that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another person,
    with the intent . . . that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a
    prior lawful act . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind. Code
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1508-CR-1145| March 9, 2016   Page 4 of 8
    § 35-45-2-1(a). The offense is a level 6 felony if the person to whom the threat is
    communicated is a law enforcement officer. Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(B)(i).
    A “threat” is defined in part as “an expression, by words or action, of an
    intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person [or]
    commit a crime. . . .” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(d). The State alleged that Heffner
    “did communicate a threat to J. Krueger, a law enforcement officer, with the
    intent that J. Krueger be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act, to