Freddie L. Webb v. Thomas A. Yeager , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 60 ( 2016 )
[…] assignee . . . and . . . expires . . . in the same manner as a judgment lien created
    in a civil proceeding.”4 Generally, a judgment lien expires after ten years. See
    Ryan v. Janovsky, 
    999 N.E.2d 895
    , 899 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (“Pursuant to
    statute, judgment liens expire after ten years.”) (citing Ind. Code § 34-55-9-2),
    trans. denied; see also JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claybridge Homeowners Ass’n,
    Inc., 
    39 N.E.3d 666
    , 672 (Ind. 2015) (referring to Ind. Code § 34-55-9-2 as the
    “judgment lien statute” and observing that Ind. Code § 34-55-9-2 provides that
    “[a]ll final judgments for the recovery of money or costs . . . constitute a lien . . .
    until the expiration of ten (10) years after the rendition of the judgment”).
    [21]   While a judgment lien expires after ten years, a judgment still exists, and the
    judgment does not expire for twenty years. See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-12 (titled
    4
    At the time that the May 23, 2004 judgment in Cause No. 82 ordering that Webb pay restitution of $21,700