Freddie L. Webb v. Thomas A. Yeager , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 60 ( 2016 )
[…] If the
    statutory language
    is clear and unambiguous, we require only that the words and phrases it
    contains are given their plain, ordinary, and usual meanings to determine and
    implement the legislature’s intent. State v. Am. Family Voices, Inc., 
    898 N.E.2d 293
    , 297 (Ind. 2008), reh’g denied. Courts may not “engraft new words” onto a
    statute or add restrictions where none exist. Kitchell v. Franklin, 
    997 N.E.2d 1020
    , 1026 (Ind. 2013).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1508-CC-1099 | March 9, 2016   Page 13 of 21
    [20]   Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(b) provides that a restitution order “is a judgment lien
    that . . . may be enforced to satisfy any payment that is delinquent under the
    restitution order by the person in whose favor the order is issued or the person’s
    assignee . . . and . . . expires . . . in the same manner as a judgment lien created
    in a civil proceeding.”4 Generally, a judgment lien expires after ten years. See
    Ryan v. Janovsky, 
    999 N.E.2d 895
    , 899 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (“Pursuant to
    statute, judgment liens expire after ten years.”) (citing Ind. Code § 34-55-9-2),
    trans. denied; see also JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v.