Glenn Carpenter v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] State, a master commissioner—who
    was not a duly appointed judge pro tempore—accepted the defendant’s guilty
    plea and sentenced him. 
    655 N.E.2d 61
    , 62 (Ind. 1995). The defendant did not
    object to the master commissioner’s authority to act as a judge over his case. 
    Id.
    Instead, seven years later, the defendant filed a petition for post-conviction
    relief claiming that his conviction was invalid because the master commissioner
    did not have authority to accept his plea or sentence him. The Indiana
    3
    In 2015, our legislature amended Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9(b) to rectify this omission, and the
    amended statute now provides: “If a magistrate presides at a criminal trial or a guilty plea hearing . . . .”
    P.L. 173-2015, Sec. 5 (emphasis added); see also 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 33-23-5-9
    (b) (West 2015 Supp.).
    Thus, a magistrate may now enter a final order and sentence a defendant who pleads guilty.