Indiana Behavioral Health and Human Services Licensing Board v. Jenna Thomas (mem. dec.) , 108 N.E.3d 942 ( 2018 )
[…] not challenge the facts underlying the disciplinary order or the sanctions
    imposed. Rather, Thomas argued that the order was untimely and therefore
    invalid. The trial court heard oral argument on October 31, 2017, and then
    issued an order granting the petition for judicial review on November 16, 2017.
    Ultimately, the court determined that when the Board failed to issue its order
    within ninety days, the Board lost jurisdiction of the case and its untimely
    subsequent order was void. The Board now appeals.
    Discussion & Decision
    [5]   I.C. § 4-21.5-3-27(g) provides:
    An order under this section shall be issued in writing within
    ninety (90) days after conclusion of the hearing or after
    submission of proposed findings in accordance with subsection
    (f), unless this period is waived or extended with the written
    consent of all parties or for good cause shown.
    The Board concedes that it failed to issue the order within ninety days of the
    hearing but argues that this failure did not affect its jurisdiction or act to
    invalidate the subsequent order. Thomas, on the other hand, argues that the
    order is void because it was issued outside of ninety days.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1712-PL-2904 | August 10, 2018   Page 3 of 5
    [6]   Our court has addressed this issue before with respect to a related AOPA
    statute. In Roman Marblene Co. v. Baker, 
    88 N.E.3d 1090
    , 1098 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2017), trans. denied, we dealt with I.C. § 4-21.5-3-29(f),1 which provides:
    A final order disposing of a proceeding or an order remanding an
    order to an administrative law judge for further proceedings shall
    be issued within sixty (60) days after the latter of:
    (1) the date that the order was issued under section 27 of
    this chapter;
    (2) the receipt of briefs; or
    (3) the close of oral argument;
    unless the period is waived or extended with the written consent
    of all parties or for good cause shown.
    Relying on State v. Langen, 
    708 N.E.2d 617
    (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), we held that
    despite the use of the word “shall” in the statute, the sixty-day time period was
    directory rather than mandatory. Roman 
    Marblene, 88 N.E.3d at 1098
    . We