D.F. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and
    actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.
    D.S. v. State, 
    928 N.E.2d 1081
    , 1084 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (internal citations and
    quotation marks omitted).
    [11]   The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment. R.H.
    v. State, 
    937 N.E.2d 386
    , 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “Accordingly, juvenile
    courts have a variety of placement options for juveniles with delinquency
    problems, none of which are considered sentences.” 
    Id. Indiana Code
    Section
    31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides that “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community
    and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that . . . is in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate
    setting available[.]”
    [12]   But, as this court has previously held:
    Although less harsh options than commitment to an institution
    are available for the juvenile court to utilize, “there are times