Christine Jarrett v. Christopher Jarrett (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Nor do we find entry of such a filing in the Chronological Case Summary. As such, we presume the court’s
    findings of fact and conclusions of law were entered sua sponte.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1705-DR-1092 | March 29, 2018           Page 6 of 10
    correctly applied the law in deciding whether to award spousal maintenance is
    one of the strongest presumptions applicable to the consideration of a case on
    appeal. 
    Id. [14] Indiana
    Code § 31-15-7-2 provides, in pertinent part:
    A court may make the following findings concerning
    maintenance:
    (1) If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally
    incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated
    spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the
    court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary
    during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the
    court.
    [15]   The language of the statute indicates a maintenance award is not mandatory,
    even if a trial court finds a spouse’s incapacity materially affects her ability to
    support herself. Bizik v. Bizik, 
    753 N.E.2d 762
    , 769 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans.
    denied.