Bernard Carter, Prosecuting Attorney, Lake County, John Buncich, Sheriff of Lake County, and Indiana Dept. of Correction v. Tim J. Hurd ( 2013 )
[…] punitive treatment.” 
    Id.
     The same is true in Hurd’s case.
    The third factor is whether the statute comes into play only on a finding of scienter.
    
    Id.
     For Gonzalez, the triggering offense was child solicitation, which requires a showing of
    mens rea. Therefore, our supreme court concluded that this factor also weighed in favor of
    treating SORA as punitive. 
    Id.
     Hurd’s triggering offense, child molestation, also requires a
    showing of mens rea. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3
    (b) (act must be committed “with intent to
    arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person”).
    The fourth factor is whether the statute’s operation will promote the traditional aims
    of punishment: retribution and deterrence. Gonzalez at *4. While acknowledging that
    SORA likely has a deterrent effect, our supreme court held that it also “serves a valid