Lynette (Pierce) Loud v. Yair Martinez-Ruiz (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Baxendale v. Raich, 
    878 N.E.2d 1252
    , 1257-58 (Ind. 2008).
    [16]   When a parent files a notice of intent to relocate, the nonrelocating parent may
    object by moving to modify custody or to prevent the child’s relocation. Ind.
    Code §§ 31-17-2.2-1(b); 31-17-2.2-5(a). When this objection is made, “[t]he
    relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1611-DR-2683 | May 25, 2017   Page 12 of 19
    made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If
    the relocating parent shows good faith and a legitimate reason, “the burden
    shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in
    the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d).
    (b) Upon [the filing of a notice of intent to move] of a party, the
    court shall set the matter for a hearing to review and modify, if
    appropriate, a custody order, parenting time order, grandparent
    visitation order, or child support order.