Lynette (Pierce) Loud v. Yair Martinez-Ruiz (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] (17) Approve agreed settlements concerning civil matters.
    (18) Approve:
    (A) decrees of dissolution;
    (B) settlement agreements; and
    (C) any other agreements;
    of the parties in domestic relations actions or paternity actions.
    [12]   Moreover, Indiana Code section 33-23-5-8 provides that, subject to exceptions
    not implicated in this case, “a magistrate … does not have the power of judicial
    mandate [and] may not enter a final appealable order unless sitting as a judge
    pro tempore or a special judge.” Finally, Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9
    provides that, unless following a criminal trial or guilty plea hearing, “a
    magistrate shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a trial, or a jury’s
    verdict to the court. The court shall enter the final order.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1611-DR-2683 | May 25, 2017   Page 10 of 19
    [13]   As the Indiana Supreme Court has explained:
    Magistrates may enter final orders in criminal cases, I.C. §§ 33-