P.P. v. J.C. ( 2013 )
[…] We “presume the trial court followed the
    law[.]” 
    Id.
     “‘[I]t is not enough that the evidence might support some other conclusion,
    2
    Mother initially requested that findings of facts and conclusions of law be entered, but she withdrew that
    request during the custody hearing. Tr. p. 355.
    4
    but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant before there is a
    basis for reversal.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Kirk, 770 N.E.2d at 307).
    First, we address Father’s argument regarding modification of child custody.
    Under Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21, a “court may not modify a child custody order
    unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a
    substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under
    [Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8].” A trial court does not have to specifically identify
    which of the factors3 has substantially changed, but “we have interpreted I.C. § 31-17-2-
    21 to require that a modification must be accompanied by a finding that there has been a