P.P. v. J.C. ( 2013 )
[…] which of the factors3 has substantially changed, but “we have interpreted I.C. § 31-17-2-
    21 to require that a modification must be accompanied by a finding that there has been a
    substantial change in one or more of the statutory factors listed in I.C. § 31-17-2-8.”
    Nienaber v. Marriage of Nienaber, 
    787 N.E.2d 450
    , 455-56 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).
    A trial court may consider changes to the factors that occurred since the last
    custody determination, including changes that occurred after the petition requesting
    3
    Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 provides:
    The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.
    (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes
    if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
    (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
    (A) the child's parent or parents;
    (B) the child's sibling; and
    (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best
    interests.
    (5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
    (A) home;
    (B) school; and
    (C) community.
    (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
    (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
    (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the
    evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section
    8.5(b) of this chapter.
    5
    modification was filed. Rea, 
    797 N.E.2d at 1182
    . Even if there has been “a substantial
    change in one or more of the considerations listed in Indiana Code § 31–17–2–8, the trial
    court must also consider the best interests of the child when deciding whether to modify
    an existing custody arrangement.” Leisure v. Wheeler, 
    828 N.E.2d 409
    , 417 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2005). A petitioner seeking modification “bears the burden of demonstrating the
    existing custody should be altered.” Kirk, 770 N.E.2d at 307.