Robert Lee Scott v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] felony conviction.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1510-CR-1799 | March 17, 2016   Page 2 of 8
    [4]   On June 19, 2015, Scott filed a motion to correct erroneous sentence. The State
    responded to Scott’s motion on July 7, 2015, and the trial court denied Scott’s
    motion on October 28, 2015. Scott now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    [5]   Scott appeals the denial of his motion to correct erroneous sentence. A
    defendant may file a motion to correct erroneous sentence pursuant to Indiana
    Code section 35-38-1-15,1 which provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    [6]   The purpose of this statute “is to provide prompt, direct access to an
    uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal
    sentence.” Robinson v. State, 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 785 (Ind. 2004) (citation omitted).